2022 BLSPI Fellows

Hayley_Bork.jpg

Hayley Bork

Brooklyn Defender Services

Criminal Defense Practice

John_Cusker.jpg

John Cusker

Bronx Legal Services

Family Law Unit

Kathleen_Giunta.jpg

Kathleen Giunta

The Bronx Defenders

Shayna_Goldberg.jpg

Shayna Goldberg

Legal Aid Society

Housing Justice Unit

Raina_Hasan.jpg

Raina Hasan

Brooklyn Defender Services

Immigration Unit

Claire_Miolene.jpg

Claire Miolene

NYLAG 

Domestic Violence Division

Katana_Meganck.jpg

Katana Meganck

Rhode Island Public Defenders

Miri_Reinhold.jpg

Miri Reinhold

Bronx Legal Services

Nicole_Reed.png

Nicole Reed

ACLU - Texas

Olivia_Ryan.jpg

Olivia Ryan

Brooklyn Legal Services

LGBTQ/HIV Advocacy Unit

Samantha_Past.jpg

Samantha Past

Legal Momentum

Women's Legal Defense & Education

Grace.jpg

Grace Vetromile

Legal Aid Society

Housing Justice Unit

2021 Fellows

Amal Alzendani – ‘22

Erica Baker – ‘22 – Sanctuary for Families

Danika Gallup - '22 - Legal Aid Society

Erin Henegan - '22 - Bronx Legal Services

Cassandra Lagana - '23

Elan Leftin- '23 - Staten Island Legal Services

Luc Figueiredo Miller - '22 - Mobilization for Justice

Eliza Reinhardt - '23 - Legal Aid

Meredith Wiles - '22 - Advocates for Justice

Xinxin Zhou - '22 - Center for Family Representation

2020 Fellows

Jamie Baum - ' 22

Melanie Bell - '21

Zoe Bernstein - '21– Colorado State Public Defender

Shari Bieber - '22

Carlon Campbell - '22

Octavia Ewert - '22

Sarah Lavy - '21 - The Legal Aid Society

Taylor McCandless - ' 22 - New Jersey Public Defender Office

Bridget Mcdonagh - '21

Monica Rashed - '22 - Chambers of Hon. James L. Cott

Sydney Wolchok - '22

2018 Fellows

Kyleen Breslin '19 – National Labor Relations Board

Mario Fitzgerald '19 -- Sylvia Rivera Law Project

Elizabeth Ildefonso '19 -- Brooklyn Legal Services

John Jozkowski -- Safe Passage Project

Kelsey Laing '19-- Federal Defenders of New York

Christina Rhode ‘18 --New York Civil Liberties Union

Emily Musson ’18 -- Mental Hygiene Legal Service

Vanessa Pompeu Robinson

Allison Broad ’18 --Federal Defenders (Atlanta)

2017 Fellows

Azizah Ahmad ‘18 -- Sanctuary for Families

Sean Beherec '18 -- Federal Community Defender Office for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Capital Habeas Unit

Alexandra Briggs ’17 - New York County Defender Services

Kyla Burke-Lazarus ‘17 - Legal Services for Children, San Francisco

Erin Burns '17 -- Urban Justice Center Mental Health Project

Marvin España ’18 - The Door

Amanda Hamilton ‘18 - Urban Justice Center Veteran Advocacy Project

Ryan Miller '18 -- Tenant Protection Unit

Ashley Minett '17 -- NYLAG Domestic Violence Clinical Center

Victoria Phillips '18 -- Advocates for Justice

Sarah Rizk ‘17 -- Staten Island Legal Services, Family & Immigration Unit

Caroline Roe '17 -- NYLAG Legal Health Unit

Rachel Russell '17 -- Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund

Nicolo Taormina '17 -- Brooklyn Defender Services, Criminal Division